en_GBit_IT

Privacy and Cookies

Information About Privacy

This Privacy Information (the “Privacy Policy”) describes how to manage this site, referring to the processing of personal data of users/visitors who consult it. This Policy is provided – also pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 (Personal Data Protection Code) – to those who connect to the website of Disclosure News Italia, located in Amsterdam and use the relevant web services (the “Services”) starting from http://www.etruscancorner.com/ (the “Web Site”). The Policy is provided only for the site mentioned above and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user through special and different links. The website http://www.etruscancorner.com/ guarantees compliance with the regulations on the protection of personal data (Legislative Decree 196/2003). Users/visitors must read this Privacy Policy carefully before submitting any personal information and/or completing any digital form on the website.

Type of Data Processed and Purpose of The Processing

1) Navigation data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, in common operations, some personal data that are then implicitly transmitted in the use of Internet communication protocols. This is information that is not collected to be associated with identified data subjects, but which by its very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users connecting to the site, the addresses in the Uniform Resource Identifier (URI) notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in replies, the numerical code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user’s computer environment. These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning and are deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to verify liability in case of possible computer crimes against the website: apart from this possibility, the data on web contacts do not last for more than seven days.

2) Data provided voluntarily by users/visitors

Whenever users/visitors enter to this website and send their personal data to access certain services, or to make requests in e-mail, the acquisition by Disclosure News Italia of the address of the sender and/or other personal data that will be processed exclusively to answer the request, or for the provision of the requested service. Personal data provided by users/visitors will be communicated to third parties only if the communication is necessary to comply with the requests.

The website uses cookies like the following ones:

C. session: they expire once the user closes his web browser;

C. persistent: they remain on the user’s device for a certain time or until the user deletes them;

C. technicians: they are essential for browsing the website and make full use of its features, including access to the various protected areas of the website. The presence of these cookies is functional to some requested services that, otherwise, may not be accessible. In relation to these technical cookies, the user does not need to provide consent, precisely because they are required for the operation of the services as requested by the user;

C. analytical: they are used to obtain information regarding the use of the website, for advertising and e-mails; advise any site application errors; moreover, it allows to obtain detailed technical information such as the last visited page, the number of visited pages, if an email was opened, on which parts of the website or email the user clicked and the time elapsed between the many clicks carried out. This information may be associated with the user’s details, such as their IP address, domain or browser, but are nevertheless analyzed in such a way as not to trace the identity of a specific user; to maintain, operate and continuously improve services;

C. functional: allow the website to remember the choices (for example, the user name) to provide a more personalized and optimized navigation; they are not essential for the operation of the site, but improve the quality and experience of navigation. If the user does not accept these Cookies, the operation of the website may be reduced and access to the contents of the website may be limited;

C. profiling: they are used to create a user profile that is used to provide contextualized and customized advertising content in line with the preferences of the user during internet browsing. In any case, Etruscan Corner creates these Cookies without being able to identify any specific user; they are stored on the user’s device only with his consent;

C. targeting: come from third-party advertisers; may be stored on the user’s device and used by advertising networks, data exchange services, marketing analysis and other service providers; collect information about your browsing habits from many websites and online services in order to display relevant ads on websites and third-party services. Ad networks can share this information with advertisers through their network. The information collected using these cookies is used for contextualised and personalized advertising, managed by third parties and does not personally identify the user; they are stored on the user’s device only with his consent.

Most browsers (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, etc.) are configured to accept cookies; they are stored on the hard disk of the user’s device. However, it is possible to deactivate cookies on the main browsers of the site by following the instructions provided at the following links:
Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
Internet Explorer: https://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies
Opera: http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph19214?locale=en_US.

Etruscan Corner may or will have to update the Cookies Notice at any time and at its sole discretion. The update date will be available at the top of this page. All changes to the Cookies Notice will take effect from the moment of publication on the Web Site and will be considered accepted by the user if he continues to use the Web Site and Services after the aforementioned publication. The user is invited to frequently check this page for any changes.

4) Consent
By signing up or allowing someone to register on the user’s behalf of the Web Site and/or using the Services, you consent to collect, use, disclosure, transfer and storage and/or storage by Etruscan Corner and process the user’s information in accordance with this Privacy Policy of any Personal Data or other Information received from Etruscan Corner following the user’s Registration and/or use of the Services.

Users may browse the Services without providing Personal Data (other than automatic Data, as defined below) or by limiting the aforementioned Personal Data. If the user chooses not to provide Personal Data or to limit its use, he may be limited in whole or in part in the use of all the operations of the Services.

5) Processing methods
Personal Data are processed with automated tools for the strictly time needed to achieve the purposes which they were collected for. Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illegal or false use and unauthorized access. Optional supply of data apart, from that specified for navigation data, are free to provide their personal data. Failure to provide such data may generate the impossibility to obtain what is requested.

6) Minors
The Services provided by Etruscan Corner are not intended for minors under the age of 18.

Etruscan Corner does not collect Personal Data from people under the age of 18 or below the applicable age limit in consideration of the national laws and regulations applicable to users (the “Age Limit”).

If the user is below the Age Limit, he must not use the Service and must not provide any Personal Data to Etruscan Corner. If you are a parent of a child below the Age Limit and you know that your child has provided Personal Data to Etruscan Corner, you must contact Etruscan Corner at redazione@etruscancorner.com. In this case, the user may request the exercise of his access, rectification, cancellation, and/or oppose the processing of Personal Data.

7) Data Retention and Archive
The user’s Personal Data will be stored only for the time needed to ensure the correct provision of the Etruscan Corner Services.

In case of cancellation, exclusion or revocation of the authorization for not using the user’s account on the Web Site, the user Data will be archived for the minimum time required by administrative requirements, with the exclusion of any specific obligations related to the archive of accounting documentation or for reasons of public security. After this period, the Data may be transformed into anonymous form, in order not to allow – even indirectly – to identify the interested parties.

8) Right of withdrawal and cancellation of Personal Data
The user has the right to oppose, in whole or in part: a) for legitimate reasons, to the processing of Personal Data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection; b) to the processing of Personal Data concerning him for the purpose of sending advertising or direct sales material or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.

At any time, the user has the right to request to Disclosure News Italia the cancellation or to block Data Processed breacking the applicable law and to oppose their processing for legitimate reasons.

All requests addressed to Etruscan Corner by writing to: blog@etruscancorner.com.

9) Holder and manager of the processing
The Data Controller is Etruscan Corner; any request relating to Personal Data processed by Etruscan Corner may therefore be addressed to the aforementioned by writing to the e-mail address: blog@etruscancorner.com.

10) Changes
Disclosure News Italia may and must update this Privacy Policy at any time and at its absolute discretion and for changes requested by the Legislator.

The update date will be available at the top of this page.

All changes to the Privacy Notice will affect the publication on the Web Site and will be deemed accepted by the user if he continues using the Web Site and Services.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

You can find more information about cookies at:

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience.
I Cookie hanno differenti funzioni, migliorare la navigazione delle pagine, memorizzano le vostre preferenze e in generale migliorano l’esperienza della navigazione sul sito.

They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.
Fanno in modo inoltre che le pubblicità che vedi online siano rilevanti rispetto ai tuoi interessi.

The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide.
I Cookie che usiamo in questo sito sono suddivisi in categorie basate sulla guida fornita da ICC UK Cookie guide.

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these type of cookies on your device.

Category 3: functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Category 4: targeting cookies or advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organizations.

A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

        • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
        • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at redazione@etruscancorner.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: redazione@etruscancorner.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This
Etruscan Corner Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!